PDP Policy

Beritadaily.com respects and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”), prepared in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”), sets out our personal data protection practices that are put in place to protect the personal data of individuals who we deal with. If there is any conflict between the English and Bahasa Malaysia versions of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Please note that we may amend this Policy at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendments via our website or by email.

Personal Data
In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Data
Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:
(a) when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our Products and Services;
(b) when you interact with our personnel, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;
(c) when you use some of our services, for example, websites and apps including establishing any online accounts with us;
(d) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;
(e) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;
(f) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;
(g) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
(h) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the Products and Services you have applied for; and
(i) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.
(j) CCTV or camera visual recordings when you visit our office premises or participate in any of our events.

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

Other than personal data obtained from you directly, we may also obtain your personal data from third parties we deal with or who are connected with you and from such other sources where you have given your consent for the disclosure of information relating to you, and/or where otherwise lawfully permitted.

Purpose of collecting personal data
Personal data you provide will be processed by us for, amongst others, the following purposes as applicable:
The delivery of notices, services or products and the marketing of such services or products to you;
In order for you to enter into the necessary agreement and/or contract in relation to the sale and supply of products or for the supply of goods and services;
Such purposes specifically provided for in any particular service or product offered by us;
Conducting marketing and customer profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
Our internal record keeping;
Enabling us to send you information by e-mail, telecommunication means (telephone calls or text messages) or social media about products and services offered by our Affiliates, that we think may interest you;
To establish and better manage any business relationship we have with you;
To process any communication you send us (for example, answering any queries and dealing with any customer service complaints and feedbacks);
Post-sales services, such as after-sales maintenance (if any) or customer service related matters;
To provide you with the products and/or services you have requested; and/or
To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or services.
Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
Preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analyzing and managing commercial risks
Providing media announcements and responses;
Monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;
Legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);
Conducting investigations relating to disputes or fraud;
Meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on Beritadaily.com (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and
Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

Disclosure of your personal data
Personal data provided to us will generally be kept confidential but you hereby consent and authorise us to provide or disclose your personal data to the following categories of parties:
Companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors and/or service providers;
Our channel partners and Affiliates for purposes that are related to the purpose for collecting and using your personal information;
Our channel partners and Affiliates for purposes that are related to the purpose for collecting and using your personal information;
Our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisers; and/or
Companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with products and/or services that you have requested or subscribed for.

Personal data Integrity
We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal data collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date.

Personal data security
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal data we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal data we hold from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Data transfer and sharing
Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your personal data to another Affiliate within or outside Malaysia, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

Beritadaily.com uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:
(a) enabling certain features and functions on our websites, eg. remembering your user-id, favourite selections, browsing and other service preferences;
(b) building up a profile of how you and other users use the website;
(b) building up a profile of how you and other users use the website;
(d) administering services to you and to advertisers; and
(e) establishing usage statistics

Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies but this may result in the loss of functionality restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

Advertisements on the Beritadaily.com website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once.

Beritadaily.com does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and if you have questions about their cookie policies, please contact Beritadaily.com and we will try our best to assist by providing you information about these third party advertising agencies.

Beritadaily.com is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the Beritadaily.com website.

Contacting Us

Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
If you:
(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Beritadaily.com as follows:
Email : admin@beritadaily.com
Write in:
General Manager
COMPREHENSIVE NEWS MALAYSIA DOT COM SDN. BHD (1113751-H)
(BeritaDaily.com)

22.01 A, Level 22,
Menara Multi-Purpose Capital Square,
No. 8, Jalan Munshi Abdullah,
50100 Kuala Lumpur

Tel: +603 2697 9766
Fax: +603 2602 2889

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Beritadaily.com on your behalf.

Governing Law
This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Malaysia.